87th Kansas FFA Convention Scholarship Recipients

150 scholarships were awarded at the 87th Kansas FFA Convention.

Scholarships are sponsored by businesses and individuals and are given for a wide variety of experiences, career goals and higher education plans.

The selection processes takes into account the whole student – FFA involvement, work experience, Supervised Agricultural Experience (SAE), community service, leadership skills and academics.

Washington Leadership Conference
Jacob Grienstead, Buhler
Michaela Hummel, Chapman,
Kylie Ketterman, Chapman
Katelyn Bohnenblust, Clay Center
Haley Pederson, Clay Center
Kendell Born, Hill City
SaRae Roberts, Hillsboro
Molly Maddy, Norton
Peyton Renner, Norton
Lenessa Aurand, Republic County
Tyler Popelka, Republic County
Lane Shoemaker, Republic County
Cameron Wilber, Republic County
Hunter Johnson, Washington County
Nathan Welch, Washington County
Addy DeJarnett, Wellington

Orscheln Farm & Home Stores Scholarship
Milea Anderson, Chapman
Evan Morrical, Ell-Saline
Dean Klahr, Holton
Karl Wilhelm, Holton
Nikole Cain, Mission Valley
Jennifer Coats, Mission Valley
Megan Haresnape, Smith Center
Gabryelle Gilliam, Washington County

Midwest Ford Dealers WLC Student Scholarships
Clancie Sorrell, Labette County ($1,200)
James Borgerding, Marysville ($700)
Jenna Thurman, Royal Valley ($500)

Ford Truck/ Built Ford Tough
Alexis Pedrow, Anderson County
Amber Finney, Buhler
Bailey Peterson, Buhler
Keli Schrag, Buhler
Deana Pearson, Burlington
J.R. Kimball, Central heights
Kenton Steinlage, Centralia
Nellie Kassebaum, Centre
Kaylin Fink, Chapman
Bailey Stein,Chapman
Abigail Dominguez, Chetopa
Jacob Brubaker, Cheylin
Anna-Lura Frisbie, Cheylin
Audrey Desrosiers, Clay Center
Lorren Williams, Clay Center
Maggie Tell, Columbus
Colton Boaldin, Elkhart
Sydney Dougherty, Elkhart
Evan Morrical, Ell-Saline
Danielle Hausler, Ellis
Reagan Dillow, Erie
Jonathan Lock, Garden City
Faith McClaskey, Girard
Jacob Kentzler, Haven
Kolton Kincaid, Haven
Jesse Meier, Hillsboro
David Nuss, Hodgeman County
Allyson Knoll, Holcomb
Emaleigh Clark, Holton
Katie Campbell, Horton
Kelly Lehew, Horton
Joshua Heim, Hoxie
Connor Katt, Hoxie
Karsyn Menzie, Humdoldt
Krystan Miller, Inman
Colton Heffern, Iola
Sirena Bruner, Jayhawk Linn
Samantha Montgomery, Jefferson West
Abigail Harbert, Kingman
Loren Lay, Labette County
Meredith Reitemeir, Labette County
Andrea Buffington, Louisburg
April Ascher, Manhattan
Trent Johnson, Marmaton Valley
Lane Nichols, Minneapolis
Brome Stahly, Newton
Taylor Carpenter, Ottawa
Nicolas Fergerson, Ottawa
Cace McDowell, Paola
Katherine Thoden, Paola
Savannah Reynolds, Pleasanton
Sidney Snyder, Prairie View
Waylon Sheetz, Republic County
Abigail Wahl, Riley County
Lane Forge, Rock Creek
Tyler Marr, Rock Hills
Patrick Broxterman, Royal Valley
Sarah Plum, Sabetha
Mariah Belkman, St. Francis
Macy Davis, Scott City
Ceria Houlton, South Barber
Tobias Blue, Southeast of Saline
Lydia Brooks, Southern Coffey County
Ricky Wagner, Spring Hill
Lakota Stucky, Syracuse
Hannah Fry, Uniontown
Matthew Plummer, Wamego
Blythe Wagner, Wamego
Jesscia Reyes, Wellington
Rebekah Branch, Winfield
Shea Carver, Winfield

National FFA Scholarship
Tricia Schmitz, Axtell
Carly Butts, Buhler
Heather Schermak, Buhler
David Dukart, Buhler
Dakota Isaacson, Buhler
Lacy Pitts, Buhler
Bailee Siemens, Buhler
James Kice, Central Heights
Milea Anderson, Chapman
Kyler Langvardt, Chapman
Rylee Reed, Clay Center
Collyn Fouard, Ell-Saline
Matthew Willis, Ell-Saline
Sydney Cullison, Fort Scott
Morgan Gantz, Lawrence Free State
Stewart Graff, Hanover
Matthew Roe, Herington
Nils Bergsten, Holton
Dean Klahr, Holton
Karl Wilhelm, Holton
Wade Niermeier, Hoxie
Will Patterson, Jackson Heights
Austin Gasper, Lakeside
Bandi Feehan, Louisburg
Julie Heslop, Marais des Cygnes
Anglea Dailey, McLouth
Nikole Cain, Mission Valley
Jennifer Coats, Mission Valley
Reed Sage, Mission Valley
Kaitlyn Dinges, Ness City
Page Peoples, Ottawa
Kenny Campbell, Pleasant Ridge
Justice Dent, Pleasanton
Juliana Krotz, Republic County
Jesy Stand, Republic County
Cassandra Ebert, Rock Creek
Wyatt Boomhower, Russell
Shakotah Blanka, St. Francis
Clinton Stalker, Satanta
Macy Davis, Scott City
Ciera Houlton, South Barber
Hannah Wilson, South Haven
Phillip Underwood, Southeast
Jarod Watson, Southeast
Noland Billings, Thunder Ridge
Caitlin Duey, Washington County
Gabryelle Gilliam, Washington County
Jefferson Simmons, Washington County
Samantha Wright, Washington County
Mikala Bradbury, Wellington
Bailey Corwine, West Franklin

Nursery/Landscape Scholarships STIHL Outdoor Power Equipment
Megan Nelson, Chapman
Cole Sutterfield, Chapman
Sara Guetterman, Louisburg
Gracie Key, Louisburg

Advertisements